FACE OF YORUBA MOVIES

Olushola Taiwo
Home YMGAWARDS BREAKING! YMG AWARDS RELEASE MUCH ANTICIPATED NOMINEES LIST
BREAKING! YMG AWARDS RELEASE MUCH ANTICIPATED NOMINEES LIST
0

BREAKING! YMG AWARDS RELEASE MUCH ANTICIPATED NOMINEES LIST

0

 

Olakitan Adetutu Communications, a subsidiary of Gbolahan Adetayo Media Network, the brain behind the prestigious Yoruba Movie Gist Awards, releases the much anxiously anticipated nominees list for 2018 awards.

The colourful event to reward hardwork and diligence among both the onscreen and off-screen movers and shakers of Nollywood, is scheduled to hold in December amidst pomp and pageantry.

Vote for your favourite nominee by sending the name of the person and the category to yorubamoviegistawards@gmail.com. Eg: Best Actor 2018, Gbolahan Adetayo, send it to yorubamoviegistawards@gmail.com. For more details, call our editor on 07033430851. More categories to be added shortly.

 

BEST ACTOR 2018

Odunlade Adekola
Bolanle Ninalowo
Ibrahim Chatta
Femi Adebayo
Muyiwa Ademola
Adeniyi Johnson
Lateef Adedimeji

BEST ACTRESS 2018

Faithia Balogun
Yewande Adekoya
Kemi Afolabi
Mide Martins
Ronke Odusanya
Eniola Ajao
Mercy Aigbe

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A MOVIE

Odunlade Adekola {The Vendor}
Bolanle Ninalowo {Aboyun}
Ibrahim Chatta {Ayeloja}
Femi Adebayo {Aala Ife}
Muyiwa Ademola {Olore}
Adeniyi Johnson {Life Wife}
Lateef Adedimeji {Mokalik}

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A MOVIE

Faithia Balogun {Sola Arikusa}
Yewande Adekoya {Iyawo Adedigba}
Kemi Afolabi {Modo’rosha}
Mide Martins {Abike}
Toyin Abraham {Alakada Reloaded}
Eniola Ajao {Yeye Alara}
Mercy Aigbe {What Makes A Good Wife}
Bimbo Oshin {Eyitayo}
Liz Da Silva {Aala Ife}

BEST NEW ACTOR 2018
Wasiu Adedeji
Tomiwa Olajogun
Tobiloba Abraham {Tee Famous}
Olasunkanmi Akanni {Olohuniyo}
Majekodunmi Emmanuel {Majek}
Rilwan Ologolo {Benzemaa}
Bankole Sunday {100%}

BEST NEW ACTRESS 2018

Tayo Ogunshakin
Toke Uthman Iwalewa
Omotola Adebayo
Aisha Ibrahim
Olayode Juliana
Amarachi Igwe
Muibat Ayoola Opatola
Kemi Motunrayo

Sola Idowu

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 2018

Kolawole Ajeyemi
Lateef Oladimeji
Sunkanmi Omobolanle
Akin Richies Kolapo
Gabriel Afolayan
Sholagbade Mustapha
Kolade Oyewande {Highlander}
Azeez Jamiu
Jide Awobona

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 2018

Ayo Adesanya
Tayo Sobola
Jaye Kuti
Sola Kosoko
Jumoke Odetola
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Mide Martins

BREAK OUT  ACTRESS 2018

Titi Adeoye
Titi Oshinowo
Sandra Alhassan
Aisha Ibrahim
Modupe Odunsi
Joke Lawal
Badejoko Ayobami Ojo
Yetunde Bakare
Abdusalam Bolanle

BEST MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Asiwaju
The Vendor
Ajamamala
Titobi Olorun
Alabagbe
Agbokolori
Iya Oba
Ile Ajiji
Iya Alara
Korikosun

GLAMOROUS NOLLYWOOD MOVIE 2018
Wedding Party
The Vendor
Owo Naira Bet
Alakada Reloaded

BEST MOVIE PRODUCER 2018

Sarafadeen Olabode
Femi Adebayo
Odunlade Adekola
Allwell Ademola
Yomi Fabiyi
Yewande Adekoya
Jumoke Odetola
Olaniyi Afonja
Segun Ogungbe

BEST NEW MOVIE PRODUCER 2018 (MALE)

Jide Awobona
Sunday Bankole
Azeez Jamiu
Rilwan Ologolo
Olasunkanmi Akanni
Dauda Sulaimon
Akin Richie Kolapo
Sholagbade Mustapha

BEST NEW MOVIE PRODUCER (FEMALE)

Ayonimofe Onibiyo
Omotola Adebayo
Adekemi Taofeek
Yetunde Bakare
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Ayomide Dawodu
Eniola Odunsi Modupe
Motunrayo Balogun
Ife Olawale
Racheal Idowu

BREAK OUT MOVIE MARKETER 2018

Timolak International
Hibee Pictures
Bim Ultimate Nig. Ltd.
Initiative Pictures
Honey Drop Pictures
Excel Films and Marketing Ltd
Kenny Climax Plus Nig. Ltd

BEST MOVIE MARKETER 2018

Epsalam Movie Productions
Okiki Films and Music Productions
Almaroof Standard Investment
Isolak Film Productions
Adekaz Film Productions
Banke Films
Nureto Films Nigeria Ltd.

EVERGREEN YORUBA MOVIE MARKETER AWARD

OLASCO Films
Corporate Pictures
Gemini Films
High-waves Video Mart
Toymax Holding

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR

Seun Olaiya
Wale Razaq
Kunle Afod
Okiki Afolayan
Damola Olatunji
Ibrahim Yekini Itele
Adebayo Tijani
Titi Jeje
Tokunbo Awoga

 

NEXT RATED MOVIE DIRECTOR

Kenny Lanre
Originator
Afeez Balogun
Bosun Otayemi
Allwell Ademola
Saheed Adebayo
Bimbo Ogunsanya
Samson Kogberegbe
Allwell Ademola
Kayode Adebayo

BEST YORUBA MOVIE DIRECTOR IN DIASPORA

Bayo Alawiye
Adekola Ojelere
Taiwo Oduala
Rasaq Ajao

BEST YORUBA MOVIE ACTOR IN DIASPORA

Bigval Jokotoye
Yomi Gold
Femi Philips
Tunde Owokoniran
Kayode Akinbayo
Alesh Ola Sunni
Olaribigbe Sarumi
Bayo Bankole
Temidayo Enitan

BEST YORUBA ACTRESS IN DIASPORA

Mistura Asunramu
Bukky Wright
Lola Alao
Princess Elizabeth Onanuga
Kenny George
Omolara Samuel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DIASPORA

Junwon Quadri
Tokunbo Oke
Kenny George
Olaitan Ogungbile
Awele Odita
Abimbola Bakare

BEST MOVIE PRODUCER IN DIASPORA

Bigval Jokotoye
Alesh Ola Sunni
Adekola Ojelere
Princess Elizabeth Onanuga
Kenny George
Tokunbo Oke
Abimbola Bakare
Junwon Quadri

BEST INDIVIDUAL SUPPORTING NOLLYWOOD IN DIASPORA

Hushpoppy
Baddyosha
Captain Cash
Mayzee Lion

 

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Folorunsho Adeola
Bukunmi Oluwashina
Bukola Adeeyo
Aisha Raji
Wunmi Ajiboye
Aisha Lawal
Oyebade Adebimpe
Habibat Jinad
Biola Adekunle

MOST PROMISING ACTOR 2018

Dauda Sulaimon {Gida}
Olorode Muyiwa
Abimbola Kazeem {Jigan Baba Oja}
Jomiloju Olumbe
Akin Richie Kolapo
Yomi Olorunlolaiye
Opeyemi John

BEST COMIC ACTOR 2018

Wale Akorede (Okunu)
Tayo Amokede (Ijebu)
Tunde Usman (Okele)
Afonja Olaniyi (Sanyeri)
Tunde Benard (Baba Tee)
Harijan Olowogemo (Portable)
Ayanfe Adekunle (Monsuru))

 

HOTTEST YOUNG ACTRESS 2018

Funmi Awelewa
Temitope Solaja
Nkechi Blessing
Folorunsho Adeola
Debbie Shokoya
Oluwaseyi Edun
Ayobami Ojo {Oyita}
Tawa Ajisefini
Adekemi Taofeek

MOST FEATURED YOUNG ACTRESS 2018

Temitope Solaja
Omotola Adebayo
Oluwatobi Adekoya
Wunmi Toriola
Victoria Kolawole
Victoria Ajibola
Modupe Eniola Odunsi
Tonia Ferrari
Ayonimofe Onibiyo

YORUBA MOVIE PERSONALITY 2018

Faithia Balogun
Eniola Badmus
Mercy Aigbe
Liz Anorin
Iyabo Ojo
Saidi Balogun
Odunlade Adekola
Femi Adebayo
Funke Akindele
Wale Akorede Okunu

MOST FEATURED VETERAN ACTOR 2018

Yinka Quadri
Ladi Folarin
Antar Laniyan
Aina Gold
Razaq Olayiwola Ojopagogo
Ebun Oloyede

MOST FEATURED VETERAN ACTRESS 2018

Fausat Balogun {Madam Saje}
Morenike Alausa {Mama Ereko}
Jumoke George
Joke Muyiwa
Rose Odika
Anike Alajogun

UPCOMING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Olatunji Dacosta
Tonade Emmanuel Taiwo
Femi Oni
Remi Ogini
Shoneye Olamilekan
Tunji Fashina

BEST UPCOMING ACTRESS 2018

Omolara Kasali
Hannah Olayinka
Ifedayo Rufai
Hammed Abimbola
Ife Olawale
Bolarinwa Amodu
Yetunde Aderibigbe

MOST TRENDING GUY ON INSTAGRAM {MALE}

Lasisi Elenu
Abimbola Kazeem
Olaleye Lekan {Agba Inaki}
Tunde Ednut
Woli Arole
Ogbeni Adan
Woli Agba
Broda Shaggi
Olatayao Amokade Ijebu

MOST TRENDING BABE ON INSTAGRAM {FEMALE}

Nkechi Blessing
LizzyJay
Folorunsho Adeola
Ronke Raheem
Funmi Awelewa
Aisha Ibrahim
Tope Osoba
Bidemi Kosoko
Bukunmi Oluwashina

 

RISING ACTOR OF 2018

Majekodunmi Temitope

Rilwan Ologolo

Debo Adedayo

Tomiwa Alajogun

Dele Michael

Lege Miami

Olotu Yusuf olamide

Odunola Thompson

RISING ACTRESS OF 2018

Motunrayo Balogun
Abisola Olajide
Ferrari Okoro

Bidemi Mustapha
Wumi Olabimtan

Olayinka Solomon
Anjola Oladele
Mariam Akande
Joke Bello
Eniola Akinwunmi

OUSTANDING YOUNG ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Kudi Ogunro
Adebimpe Adebayo Aweni
Wasila Coded
Ifedayo Rufai
Opeyemi Balogun
Opeyemi Onaduja
Sola Idowu
Banke Akinterinwa

BEST CHURCH SUPPORTING NOLLYWOOD IN 2018

Champions Royal Assembly {Prophet Joshua Iginla}
The Synagogue  {Prophet TB Joshua}
Christ Royal Family Church {Bishop Tom Samson}
The True Covenant Church of God {Prophet Olufemi Otusanya}
Christ Livingspring Apostolic Ministry  {Pastor Wole Oladiyun}
CCC Genesis Global                              {Prophet Oladele Isreal}

 

BEST SHOWBIZ FRIENDLY COMPANY 2018

Glo Nig
MTN Nig
Dangote Groups of Company
Indomie Noodles
Nigerian Breweries
International Breweries PLC
Slot

BEVERAGE BRAND SUPPORTING ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY

Trophy
Goldberg
Guinness
Chivita
5Alive
Nestle
Flour Mills
Coca Cola

Pepsi

BEST SHOWBIZ FRIENDLY PROPERTY COMPANY 2018

Adron Homes
Aina Gold Estate
Revolution Plus Property
Sterling Homes
Walex Agape Venture

 

BEST CELEBRITY BRAND 2018
Clean Stitches
Lizzy Anjorin Clothing
Tekovithetailor
Fespris World
Victoria Beauty Spa
Xtreme Beauty Palace

Magdiva

MOST ENTERPRISING ACTRESS 2018

Bimbo Ogunnowo
Victoria Kolawole
Biodun Okeowo
Ronke Oshodi Oke
Tope Osoba
Joke Jigan
Mosun Filani
Yetunde Aderibigbe

MOST RESOURCEFUL ACTOR 2018

Olatunji Dacosta
Aina Gold
Tayo Sobola
Liz Anjorin
Funke Adesiyan

BEST MUSIC ACT IN A MOVIE ROLE

Olamide {Osunfunke}
Sean Tizzle {Astray}
Reminisce {King of Boys}
9ice {Oluwajomiloju}
Oritsefemi {Aye Alaye}
Lanre Teriba {Aye Alaye}

MOST FEATURED FUJI MUSICIAN IN NOLLYWOOD

Saheed Osupa
Abass Akande Obesere
Alabi Pasuma
Wasiu Ayinde Mashal
Taye Currency

 

BEST ONLINE TV 2018

Online TV of the Year
Olumo TV
Ibaka TV
Apata TV
Libra TV
100% TV
Sky9 TV
Yorubahood TV
Yorubaplus TV

CABLE TV WITH MOVIE CONTENT 2018

African Magic Yoruba
Orisun TV
Tiwa Tiwa
Trybe TV
ST Yoruba
Awa TV
Nigbati TV

 

 

BEST TELEVISION STATION WITH NOLLYWOOD CONTENT

TVC
Galaxy TV
OGTV
BCOS
LTV
MITV

BEST RADIO STATION WITH NOLLYWOOD CONTENT

Wazobia FM
Radio Lagos
Rainbow FM
Radio One
Radio Continental
Bond FM
Ray Power
Faaji FM
City FM

YORUBA MOVIE GIST MAN OF THE YEAR

Mr Babatope Agbeyo
Alhaji Musiliu Akinsanya {MC Oluomo}
Alhaji Ibrahim Dende
Arch. Babatunde Desmond Ojo
Oba Adetola Emmanuel King
Mr Bamidele Onalaja

NOLLYWOOD SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR

Mr Babatope Agbeyo
Alhaji Musiliu Akinsanya {MC Oluomo}
Alhaji Ibrahim Dende
Arch. Babatunde Desmond Ojo
Mr Bamidele Onalaja
Oba Adetola Emmanuel King

BEST CONTINUITY MAN 2018

Ibrahim Alade
Mufutau Salami
Ayobami Bakare
Sanusi Izihaq (Apankufor)
Olumide Salami
Sunkanmi Aderibigbe
Dammy Faniyi Irawo

Ridwan Babalola

BEST PRODUCTION MANAGER 2018

Afeez Eniola
Olamilekan Ayinla 220
James
Sodiq Adebayo
Senior Pipe
Suni Ali
Olamilekan Blessing Okoye
Akinwande Monsuru

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAN 2018

Evans
Hakeem effect

BEST SCRIPT WRITER 2018

Sharafadeen Olabode
Allwell Ademola
Opeyemi Olakanmi
Olumide Salami
Gbenga Ajumoko
General Pype,

BEST DOP 2018

Tunde Dickson
Tunde Anjola
Afolusho Kazeem
Azeez Tijani
Bukola Hassan
Desmond Tutu
Lucas Fryo
Climax
Dehinde Osunkoya

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST 2018

Joy Johnson

Nike Amusa Iwalewa

Olaide Oluwayemisi

Tearny

Oluwaseun Ijigbade Arewa

Seun Alade

Margaret Osa Erhabor

Dewunmi Fatai

Bidemi Salako

BEST LIGHTS MAN 2018

Abiodun Bakare
Kayode Abolade
Pastor Light
Kelechi
Wasiu Sepe
Texas Eleazu

 

BEST AUDIO MAN 2018

Pius Fatoke
Tajudeen Opebiyi
Yaya Shobayo
Akeem Alimi
Adebayo Kasali {Bayo Sound}
Opemania
Opeyemi Raji

 

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *