The nominees for the fourth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) were revealed on Friday,  11th of December, 2015.af-e1333034800552

Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Kenyan broadcaster Larry Madowo and renowned Nigerian comedienne ChiGurl, during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Here are the Nominees:images_2

NOMINEES FOR 2016 AMVCAS
CATEGORY NOMINEE
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)  
Dry Stephanie Linus
Freetown Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
AYANDA Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho
Road To Yesterday Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
Silverain Juliet Asante
House Arrest Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
BEST TELEVISION SERIES  
Jane and Abel Dorothy Ghettuba
How to find a Husband Erica Sugo Anyadike
Santalal Gerald Langiri
Officer Titus Olabisi Jinadu
Daddy’s Girls Ariyike Oladipo
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES  
FREETOWN Melissa Leilani Larson
ANNIVERSARY AFE OLUMOWE
ROAD TO YESTERDAY Emil B. Garuba
IQUO’S JOURNAL BLESSING EGBE
AYANDA Trish Malone
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Dry Uche Nancy
Silverain Patrick Asante
Being Mrs Elliot Byge Oru
The First Lady Tomi Adeoye
Oracle Online Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
Cougars Angel Nwakibie
BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Dry Gabriel Okorie
Ayanda LOUIZA CALORE
Jaja the Great Innocent Abba
Ojuju Funke Olowu
Being Mrs Elliot Moses Ogunlana
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Common Man Stanlee Ohikhuare
Kpians-the feast of souls Stanlee Ohikhuare
House Arrest Francis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo Express David Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs Elliot Oluwole Olawoyin
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Officer Titus Kelechi Udegbe
Stop IK Ogbonna
Caught in the Act Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head gone Bowoto Jephthah
Jenifa’s diary Folarin Falana
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
BREATHLESS Mike Ezuruonye
BEING MRS ELLIOT Majid Michel
A LONG NIGHT Van Vicker
A SOLDIER’S STORY Daniel K. Daniel
JAJA THE GREAT SEGUN ARINZE
FALLING BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
BEST DIRECTOR  
Road to Yesterday Ishaya Bako
Dry Stephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho
Ayanda Sara Blecher
Gbomo gbomo express Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
Rebecca Shirley Frimpong-Manso
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
JENIFA’S DIARY Funke Akindele
BEING MRS ELLIOT Lepacious Bose
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT Abimbola Craig
AN AFRICAN CITY Nana Mensah
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS Ini Edo
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Road to yesterday Genevieve Nnaji
Don’t cry for me Mary Lazarus
Stop Belinda Effah
Ayanda Fulu Mugovhani
Falling Adesua Etomi
The visit Nse Ikpe-Etim
BEST PICTURE EDITOR  
Tell me Sweet Something Vuyani Sondlo
Road To Yesterday Chuka Ejorh
A soldier’s story Frankie Ogar
Rebecca Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops Adeyemi Olowoshagba
BEST DOCUMENTARY  
THE NEW AFRICA Kagho Crowther Idhebor
FAAJI AGBA Remi Vaughan-Richards
GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA Nneka Isaac-Moses
DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM Dotun Akande
DAWN TO DUSK Nanmet Anthony
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA  
Ayanda Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho
Lilongwe Joyce mhango chavula
 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR  
A soldier’s story Sambassa Nzeribe
Stolen Water Blossom Chukwujekwu
Stigma Soibifaa Dokubo
A soldier’s story Olumide Oworu
The Department O.C. Ukeje
 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
BEFORE 30 Beverly Naya
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING Thishiwe Ziqubu
BEFORE 30 Tunbosun Aiyedihin
DRY Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
THE GREEN NECKLACE Lepacious Bose
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Stigma Dagogo Diminas
Dry Gabriel Okorie
Common man Stanlee Ohikhuare
The refugees Frank Raja Arase
Elephant in the room Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
AYANDA Jonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYS Tolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEES Okey Oku and Robert Peters
DRY Angel Barroeta
COMMON MAN Stanlee ohikhuare
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET Paul Michaelson
BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  
Panic Button Bongiwe Selane
Yawa Kassim Braimah
A Day with Death Oluseyi Amuwa
Blood Taxi Folasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of Sugar Bongiwe Selane
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) Don Omope
Victims MERCY AIGBE GENTRY
Ayomi Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow Kazim Adeoti
Binta Ofege Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola
Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)  
DRY Stephanie Linus
STIGMA Dagogo Diminas
THE VISIT Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEES Frank Rajah Arase
SILVERAIN Juliet Asante
COMMON MAN Stanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAY Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Ayanda Guy Steer
Road to yesterday Kulanen Ikyo
Dry Marquex Jose Guillermo
Candle in the wind Bernie Anti
Bambitious Maurice Kings
Tell me Sweet Something Gavin McCullough
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO  
Chetanna Chigozie Atuanya
The Missing God Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi Onyekachukwu Okeke
Nduka Charles Novia
Usekwu Igbo PAUL IGWE
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA  
Sarki Jatau Bashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca Ca Najjashi Sb Jakara
Sakaina Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da Kura Nuhu Abdullahi
Dadin Kowa Salisu Balarabe
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES  – SWAHILI  
MYUMBA 10 Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANI Amil Shivji
FIHI Caroline Mbaturia
SUMU Neema  Ndanu  Kilon
KITENDAWALI Josephat Lukaza
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA  
HOUSE ARREST Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
MAPENZI Elizabeth Michael
CALL 112 Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
KITENDAWALL Josephat Lukaza
MPANGO MBAYA Staford Kihore
DADDY’S WEDDING

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply